Innovation Lab

Innovation Lab

#worldfoodforum

Transformative Research Challenge

Judges, Mentors and Experts

Meet the TRC Judges

TRC jury members are renowned researchers and innovators with extensive experience in agri-food systems, particularly in relation to the four categories of the Transformative Research Challenge: Better Production, Better Nutrition, Better Environment and a Better Life. Jury members are selected based on a variety of criteria, including demonstrated commitment to youth empowerment, regional coverage and gender balance.

Jury members will attend the pitches of TRC finalist during the flagship World Food Forum event in October 2021, and will select the 2021 TRC Winner.

Dr Máximo TORERO CULLEN

Dr Máximo TORERO CULLEN

Chair of the Transformative Research Challenge and judge
Better Life

Dr Ismahane ELOUAFI

Dr Ismahane ELOUAFI

Transformative Research Challenge judge,
Better Environment

Dr Longbao WEI

Dr Longbao
WEI

Transformative Research Challenge judge,
Better Production

Dr Milka SOKOLOVIĆ

Dr Milka SOKOLOVIĆ

Transformative Research Challenge judge,
Better Nutrition

Meet the TRC Mentors

TRC Mentors are experienced professionals in fields and disciplines related to agri-food systems, and in particular the four categories of the TRC (Better Production, Better Nutrition, Better Environment and a Better Life). They help shortlisted teams innovate across sectors by assisting them in the refinement and presentation of actionable solutions that will concretely transform agri-food systems.

Antoine AFFOKPON

Antoine AFFOKPON

Assistant Professor,
Nematology Unit (UNema),
School of Plant Sciences / Faculty of Agronomic Sciences University of Abomey-Calavi (UAC),
Benin

Dr. George Otieno AKOKO

Dr. George Otieno AKOKO

PhD, Agriculture and Environmental Engineering,
Land and Water Division
FAO

Aji Muhammad DIMAS RAHADIAN

Aji Muhammad DIMAS RAHADIAN

Lecturer,
Deptartment of Food Science and Technology,
Universitas Sebelas Maret (UNS),
Indonesia

Hazel FROMM-TATOSIAN

Hazel FROMM-TATOSIAN

Director,
Global Applications,
Ingredion,
United States

Chirag JAIN

Chirag JAIN

Director,
Grant Thornton Bharat LLP

Shangchuan JIANG

Shangchuan JIANG

Associate Professional Officer,
Plant Production and Protection Division,
FAO

Andrew MANG’ULA

Andrew MANG’ULA

Founder SIGSEN ECO,
Kenya

Danielle MENDES THAME DENNY

Danielle MENDES THAME DENNY

Professor,
Escola de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz,
Universidade de São Paulo,
Brazil 

Mateus MONDIN

Mateus MONDIN

Assistant Professor at Department of Genetics,
“Luiz de Queiroz” College of Agriculture
University of Sao Paulo - Brazil

Levy NYIRENDA

Levy NYIRENDA

Regional Focal Point,
(East and Southern Africa), United Nations Major
Group for Children and Youth

Paulo Sergio PAVINATO

Paulo Sergio PAVINATO

Associate Professor,
University of Sao Paulo,
Brazil

Professor Ray SUMANTRA (Shumone)

Professor Ray SUMANTRA (Shumone)

Founding Chair and Executive Director,
NNEdPro Global Centre for Nutrition and Health,
St John’s Innovation Centre

Kaat VERPLANKEN

Kaat VERPLANKEN

PhD, function: Sr. Project Manager Food2Know
(Ghent University)

Rafael VIVIAN

Rafael VIVIAN

A. N do Amaral WEBER

A. N do Amaral WEBER

Professor,
ESALQ, University of Sao Paulo (USP)
FAO

Meet the TRC Expert Reviewers

TRC Experts have deep knowledge of, and experience in, a field related to agri-food systems and in particular, the four categories of the TRC challenge: Better Production, Better Nutrition, Better Environment and a Better Life.

Experts review applicant concept notes, assessing for quality, potential for agri-food systems transformation and feasibility. The concept notes reviewed by each expert are assigned based on alignment with experts’ specialities and the four categories of the TRC challenge. Expert evaluations are submitted to the WFF team and shortlisted TRC teams are chosen through consultations between TRC Experts and the WFF team.

Molly AHERN

Molly AHERN

Food and Nutrition Security Specialist,
Fisheries and Aquaculture Division
FAO

Dr. George Otieno AKOKO

Dr. George Otieno AKOKO

PhD, Agriculture and Environmental Engineering,
Land and Water Division
FAO

Hanson ARTHUR

Hanson ARTHUR

Development Professional and Researcher in
Food Systems Governance

Isabela FLEURY SATTAMINI

Isabela FLEURY SATTAMINI

Ph.D. Nutrition Consultant,
Food and Nutrition Division
FAO

Yenory HERNANDEZ GARBANZO

Dr. Yenory HERNANDEZ GARBANZO

Ph.D. Nutrition Specialist,
Food and Nutrition Division
FAO

Amber HIMES-CORNELL

Amber HIMES-CORNELL

Fisheries Officer,
Fisheries and Aquaculture Division
FAO

Dr. Kamar KHAZAL

Dr. Kamar KHAZAL

Ph.D. Water productivity capacity development expert,
Land and Water Division
FAO

Carl LACHAT

Carl LACHAT

Assistant Professor,
Department of Food Technology, Safety and Health
Ghent University, Belgium

José NAVARRA DE PABLO

José NAVARRA DE PABLO

Researcher,
Dresden University of Technology

Dr. Selvaraju RAMASAMY

Dr. Selvaraju RAMASAMY

Head, Research and Extension Unit
Office of Innovation
FAO

Atef Ibrahim SWELAM

Atef Ibrahim SWELAM

Agricultural Research Officer,
Office of Innovation, Research and Extension Unit
FAO

Melissa VARGAS

Melissa VARGAS

School food and nutrition specialist,
Food and Nutrition Division
FAO

A. N do Amaral WEBER

A. N do Amaral WEBER

Professor,
ESALQ, University of Sao Paulo (USP)
FAO

Dr. Jerylee WILKES-ALLEMANN

Dr. Jerylee WILKES-ALLEMANN

Research Associate,
Bern University of Applied Sciences,
School of Agricultural, Forest and Food Sciences HAFL

Need more information?

Sign up for our mailing list

Follow us on social media

           Get in touch          

 

Let’s create a better food future, together.
Be part of the solution.

Highlights

WFF Innovation Lab track in collaboration with

  • Aciar
  • The Ayadee Foundation
  • Clinton Foundation
  • Foodicons
  • Hult Prize Japan
  • Impakter
  • International Coffee Organization
  • One Planet Solutions
  • Social Impact Lab Japan
  • Sigmaxyz
  • Thought For Food
  • Toastmasters
  • Extreme Tech Challenge

An initiative of

FAO Youth